Monday, August 24, 2009

License back!

Just picked it up. Lucky!

Friday, August 21, 2009

More grills.

Can't make a choice.
Maybe shuffle mode once a month?

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Short vid

Some footy I had left over from the weekend:

And did a polish on the lights today:

Monday, August 17, 2009


Took the old grill and sanded the "TOYOTA" letters off:

Made a "LEVIN" silver glitter sticker:

Ziptied the grill to the zenki spec headlights
Bring bring:

Sunday, August 16, 2009

New exhaust.

Since I'm not legally allowed to drive for the time being,
Randy came by to pick up some stickers and drove my
AE86 back to his brothers house.

His brother bought a new house with an awesome garage.

My exhaust was falling apart. So we made a new one.

Randy's mean looking Levin:

Randy making cool flashes:

RRC Motorsports tailored auspuff:

Friday, August 14, 2009

Tuesday, August 11, 2009


So...went out to drift on the new setup.

Did a couple of turns, all over the rev limiter..bop bop bop!! ( the 4.77 gearing is awesome)

Went back to turn around...saw a blue Opel driving behind me, thought....probably some fanboy.

NOPE....driver jams his car in front of mine and the other one jumps out and yells "Get out of the car, police!!"


Back at the police station they also started bitchin about the car:

"hmm it's low.....can the tires turn like that?"
"Is it road legal?" " What are all those stickers on the windshield?"

Call up the RDW(road legal stuff) guy to take a look.
Only thing that wasn't in order according to him, were the stickers.
And not all of them but just the ones in the middle of the your face!

Well....after a lot of blabla, the results were:

Suspended drivers licence, as of now I CANT drive anymore....
Will hear in 10 days if I'll be getting my license back soon or in a year orso..
And a BIG fine either way....great.. :(

On the bright side.......the car drifts better than ever...haha....ugh. :(

Sunday, August 9, 2009

Friday, August 7, 2009

Painting and stuff.

The car has been sitting on the driveway for the past 3 months and is super dirty.
I decided to take the bumpers off and put a fresh layer of paint on.
The sideskirts were painted already so I just put those straight on.

Sideskirts and cat:

What holds my front bumper in place:

Classic AE86 look:

The wheels:

Thursday, August 6, 2009

Grocery getter.

Bright like neon love.

So, got a new pair of 195/45/15 for the front
and painted the wheels.

Went for a drive to check if everything is in balance and steering straight.

Get on the freeway, pull hard through 2nd 3rd and 4th, not looking at the revs, just going by the sound of the engine.

Put it in 5th and continue to accelerate....look at the speedo for a sec. and see that i'm doing 7000rpm and almost hitting 200km/h. did that happen so fast?

First thing I thought actually was :"Hmm..can't go any faster than this..huh."
Top speed now is about 210 real km/h..haha.

4,77 r&p with the smaller 195/45/15 tires is crazy.

Only thing I'm now worried about are those Porsches that will be flying me by left and right at the Ring.

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Back on the street.

195/50/15 15x8 et-12 front
195/45/15 15x8 et-20 rear

For Joel:

Monday, August 3, 2009

Sunday, August 2, 2009

I liike this.

Need to buy bigger speakers for the AE86.